What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This privacy policy covers the use of personally identifiable information from visitors to the edo.org.au domain.

What personal information is collected by EDO Ltd and when is it collected?

EDO Ltd collects information from users in the following ways:

  • When subscribing to EDO Ltd email bulletin services
  • When making a donation to EDO Ltd
  • When registering for workshops, conferences and seminars
  • When purchasing publications, workshop, conference or seminar fees
  • When volunteering via the online registration form
  • When evaluating publications via the online evaluation form
  • When requesting a workshop via the online request form

EDO Ltd web site uses the IP (Internet Protocol) addresses of visitors to the site to administer the site, track users’ movements, and to gather broad demographic information. However, IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information and therefore the information and statistics EDO Ltd produces does not enable individual users to be identified.

EDO Ltd does not collect any personally identifiable information from visitors to the site except that which is supplied to us on a voluntary basis.

How does EDO Ltd use users’ personal information?

EDO Ltd will process the information that we collect from you and may link or combine your information with other personal information that we hold about you.  The information that we collect may be processed or used for the following purposes:

  • provision of our services
  • to send you email and/or postal communications that you have requested
  • to send you supporter updates, including case information and updates, fundraising and information about upcoming events  
  • administration of donor and subscription records
  • to notify you about changes to our website and services
  • to make financial transactions in accordance with your instructions
  • technical maintenance.

The information that we collect from you may be sent to external service providers that:

  • assist EDO Ltd with email communications including our eBulletin;
  • process donations on behalf of EDO Ltd; and
  • provide data storage and management services.

Recipient external service providers are likely to be located in Australia and the United States of America.

Does anyone other than EDO Ltd collect information from EDO Ltd website?

Except as stated in this Policy or unless you are informed at the time of collection of information, only EDO Ltd collects personal information from the EDO Ltd website.

Does EDO Ltd share user information?

EDO Ltd will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to any third party. In the event that we co-organise or co-host a specific event with a third party, and you register for that event online, the information that you enter when you register, and only that information, may be shared with that third party if we inform you prior to online registration that we will do so. The only other circumstance in which a third party will have access to your personally identifiable information is where that third party is managing and/or maintaining the EDO Ltd’s computer network, website, databases or sending communications from EDO Ltd, on behalf of and as an agent for EDO Ltd. In that circumstance at all times the EDO Ltd will maintain effective control over the use of your personal information and ensure that it is used only in accordance with this policy.

Please note that the EDO Ltd website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that the EDO Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. EDO Ltd encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

What are your choices regarding collection, use, and distribution of your personally identifiable information?

EDO Ltd will always ask for your consent to receive emails, event promotions or other correspondence relating to the services of EDO Ltd. You can unsubscribe from our email communications at any time. In addition, you can email [email protected] to remove your email or mailing address from all our other mailing lists.

What is EDO Ltd’s policy on allowing users to update, correct, or delete their personally identifiable information?

If you wish to update or amend the information held by EDO Ltd (for example to change contact details or to alter preferences with regard to receiving mailings), please contact [email protected] If you identify an error in the information held by EDO Ltd, please contact [email protected]

What other security precautions should users take?

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users’ personal information, EDO Ltd cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once the EDO Ltd receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

Complaints

If you are concerned that we have not complied with this policy, your legal rights, or applicable privacy laws, you  may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (http://www.oaic.gov.au).

Our process for handling complaints is set out in our complaints management policy.

Notification of Changes

If EDO Ltd decides to change its privacy policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. If EDO Ltd makes substantial changes to the way personal information is used, users will be notified by email.

Additional Information

Questions regarding this policy should be directed to EDO Ltd. Contact Us.